Lab Members

Primary Investigator

Stephen Redenti

Associate Professor of Molecular, Cell and Developemental Biology and Biochemistry
Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

stephen.redenti@lehman.cuny.edu

Lab Members
Onyekwere Onwumere
Doctoral Student, Department of Biological Sciences, Neuroscience

Research Area: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

onyekwere@gmail.com
Rajendra Gharbaran
Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Molecular Biology and Therapeutics

rajendra.gharbaran@bcc.cuny.edu
Cui Shi
Doctoral Student, Department of Biological Sciences, Biochemistry

Research Area: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

Cui.Shi@hotmail.com
Daniel S. Casper, MD, PhD
Visiting Scientist

Professor of Ophthalmology at CUMC
Columbia University
College of Physicians & Surgeons
Research Area: Ophthalmology and Diabetic Eye Disease

dsc5@cumc.columbia.edu
Connor Brown
Research Assistant, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Molecular Biology

Connor.Brown@lc.cuny.edu
Jei Espinal
Research Assistant, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Molecular Biology

Jei.Espinal@lc.cuny.edu
Naomi Codrington
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Drug Discovery

Naomi.Codrington@lc.cuny.edu
Baffour.Amponsah-Antwi
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Drug Discovery

baffampoo@gmail.com
Tasmim Hoque
Undergraduate Research Assistant

Department of Biological Sciences
Research Area: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

Joseph Soto
Graduate Student, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

joseph.soto@lc.cuny.edu
Nagarathnamma Chaudhry, PhD
Research Scientist, Department of Biological Sciences, Biochemistry and Biology

Research Area: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

rathna.chaudhry@gmail.com
Emeka Mbazor
Undergraduate Research Assistant, Department of Biological Sciences

Research Area: Drug Discovery

embazor@gmail.com
Linda Einbound, PhD.
Research Scientist, Department of Biological Sciences, Biochemistry and Biology

Research Area: Drug Discovery

lseinbond@gmail.com
Terri Grosso
Doctoral Student, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Research Area: In Silico Modeling

tagsit68@gmail.com
Chrisanne Pearce
High School Stem Scholar 2019

Research Area: Molecular Biology

Yosan Tecleab
High School Stem Scholar 2019

Research Area: Molecular Biology

Julietta Moin
High School Stem Scholar 2019

Research Area: Molecular Biology


Lab Alumni
Jason Mighty PhD
Ph.D. Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology Graduate 2019
Julian Antigua
High School Stem Scholar 2017
Michaela Clynes
High School Stem Scholar 2017
Sawera Choudary
High School Stem Scholar 2017
Jeremy Abolade
B.A. Biology Graduate 2017
Jing Zhou
Ph.D. Neuroscience Graduate 2017
Shawn Mishra PhD
Ph.D. Bioengineering Graduate 2018
Madeline Wong
B.S. Chemistry Graduate 2018
Bhanu Kaur
M.S. Biology Graduate 2018
David O’Connor
M.S. Biology Graduate 2017
Nancy Griffeth
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Computer Science Projects Completed 2018
Elisa Lannon
M.S. Computer Science Graduate
Luis Valerio
B.S. Biology 2018
Victoria Antonetti
B.S. Biology Graduate 2018
Kiersten Carter
B.S. Biology Graduate 2018
Sheavonie Wright
B.S. Major 2018
Rakia Alia
High School STEM Scholar 2016
Evangelina Sarpong
High School Stem Scholar 2018
Jill Amponsen
High School STEM Scholar 2016
Hefazatul Islam
High School STEM Scholar 2016
Shamorl Henry
High School Stem Scholar 2018
Ifeanyi Okwu-Uwa
High School Stem Scholar 2018
Juleka Khatun
B.S. Biology Graduate 2018
Rebecca Lemus
High School STEM Scholar 2015
Karla Perez
High School STEM Scholar 2015
Nashaly Rodriguez
High School STEM Scholar 2015
Kweshi Sampah
High School STEM Scholar 2015
Alice Warren
M.S. Biology Graduate 2016
Ze Li
B.S. Biology Graduate 2016
Joseph Cruz
B.S. Chemistry 2015
Uchenna Unachukwu
Ph.D. Biochemistry Graduate 2015
Naralys Batista
B.S. Biology Graduate 2014
Andrew Moffet
High School NYSEF Scholar 2014
Yasmine Toro
High School NYSEF Scholar 2014
Filza Jalees
B.S. Biology Graduate 2013
Mulunesh Mekonnen
B.S. Biology Graduate 2013
Godwin Boaful
B.S Biology Graduate 2012
Mingfan Sun
B.S Biology Graduate 2012
Wilfredo Valentine
B.S Biology Graduate 2012
Shima Ghoroghi
M.S Biology Graduate 2011
Kelechi Ndukwe
B.S Biology Graduate 2011

Top